TC Agenda - 01-02-08 - Reorganization Print E-mail

Call to Order
Statement of Open Public Meetings Act Compliance
Opening Prayer
Pledge of Allegiance led by Cub Scout Troop #66
National Anthem sung by Alyssa DeAlesandro

OATH OF OFFICE – ART DAUGHTRY AND TIM BRADEN

Roll Call
Nomination of Temporary Chairperson
Roll Call
Nomination of Permanent Chairperson
Roll Call
Nomination of Vice-Chairperson
Roll Call

PRESENTATION TO STEVE MOSCONE

PRESENTATIONS – Christopher Braden,John Rosellini, Jr., LeighWitty, Denise Marino, Michael Duddy, Alvah Steiner, Adam Brewer, Gladys Nemirow, John Haugh, Linda Bay, MichaelCaggiano, and Kathleen Lindert

  1. Resolutions Authorizing Professional Services Agreements:
    • Attorney – Johnson, Murphy, Hubner, Wubbenhorst & Appelt (Martin F. Murphy, Attorney)
    • Labor Counsel – Weiner, Lesniak (Mark Tabakin, Attorney)
    • Special Litigation Counsel – Priscilla Triolo, Esq.
    • Auditor – Lerch, Vinci & Higgins (Gary J. Vinci, Auditor)
    • Bond Counsel – John L. Kraft, Esq.
    • Water & Sewer Department Consulting Engineer – Anderson & Denzler Associates
  2. Appointment of Special Municipal Prosecutor, 1 year term – Denis Driscoll, Esq.
  3. Appointment of Municipal Prosecutor, 1 year term – Daniel Danzi, Esq.
  4. Appointment of Municipal Public Defender, 1 year term – David Amadio, Esq.
  5. Appointment of Tax Searcher, Francine Novak; and Improvement Searcher, Gertrude Atkinson
  6. Appointment of Public Agency Compliance Officer – Frances L. Vanderhoof
  7. Consideration of Appointments by the Township Administrator – Department Heads, Special Police Officers, Police Matrons, School Crossing Guards
  8. Resolution Authorizing the Passage of Consent Agenda No. 2008-CA1:
    1. Resolution Open Public Meetings Act – Annual Schedule and Notice of Meetings
    2. Resolution Official Newspapers – The Daily Record & The Citizen
    3. Resolution Depositories Township Funds
    4. Resolution Interest Rates for Payment of Taxes
    5. Resolution Duplicate Tax Sale Certificate Charge
    6. Resolution Authorizing Director of Finance to Invest Surplus Funds on Deposit
    7. Resolution Petty Cash Fund
    8. Resolution Morris County Cooperative Pricing Council
    9. Resolution Overtime Pay and Vacation Paychecks
    10. Resolution Faithful Performance Bonds
  9. Resolution Temporary Budget Appropriations for Operating Purposes 2008
  10. Resolution Debt Service January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008
  11. Resolution Appointments to Boards, Commissions, and Advisory Boards:
  12. BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT:

    • Richard Moore – 4 year term
    • Carl J. DiPiazza, Alternate #1 - Unexpired 2 year term ending 12/31/08
    • Kenneth P. Shirkey, Alternate #2 - 2 year term
    • Township Committee Liaison – Jean Bader; Jim Sandham, Alternate

    BOARD OF HEALTH:

    • Sunil Shah, MD – 3 year term
    • Arnold J. Pallay, MD – 3year term
    • Township Committee Liaison – Jean Bader

    DESIGN REVIEW COMMITTEE:

    • Michael Karlan – 1 year term
    • Frank Suppa, Jr. – 1 year term
    • Michael Kopas – 1 year term
    • Brian Morgan – 1 year term
    • Joseph H. Nadler – 1 year term
    • John B. Murphy – 1 year term
    • Irwin Guterman – 1 year term
    • Township Committee Liaison – Tim Braden; Deb Nielson, Alternate

    DRUG AWARENESS-MUNICIPAL ALLIANCE COUNCIL:

    • Maryann Witty - 3 year term
    • Lisa LoBiondo - 3 year term
    • Gilbert Mandel - 3 year term
    • Joseph Romola - 3 year term
    • David Peterson – Unexpired 3 year term ending 12/31/09
    • Vacancy – 3 year term
    • Jaime Wild, Social Services Director - 1 year term
    • Township Committee Liaison – Tim Braden; Jim Sandham, Alternate

    ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE:

    • Ronald Cain, Jr. – 3 year term
    • Jennifer Horowitz – Unexpired 3 year term ending 12/31/09
    • Everett B. Vreeland – 3 year term
    • Anthony Speciale, Sr., Chamber of Commerce Liaison - 1 year term
    • J. Deane Driscoll, Alternate #1 - 2 year term
    • Carol Ann Soroko, Alternate #2 - 1 year term (term adjusted to realign)
    • Township Committee Liaison – Deb Nielson; Tim Braden, Alternate

    ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION:

    • Frederick Eckhardt – Member Emeritus
    • Hugh Merritt – Unexpired 3 year term ending 12/31/09
    • Charles Perry – 3 year term
    • David Cotter – 3 year term
    • Marie Kull, Planning Board Liaison - 1 year term
    • Donna Ambriano, Alternate #1 - Unexpired 2 year term ending 12/31/08
    • Lawrence d. Kornreich, Alternate #2 - 2 year term
    • Township Committee Liaison – Tim Braden; Art Daughtry, Alternate

    HISTORIC PRESERVATION REVIEW COMMISSION:

    • Nancy Condit – 4 year term
    • Meta Janowitz – 4 year term
    • Joanne Wickenheisser – 4 year term
    • Barbara Toner Demarest – Unexpired 4 year term ending 12/31/09
    • Bradley P. Botelho, Alternate #2 - 2 year term
    • Township Committee Liaison – Art Daughtry; Jean Bader, Alternate

    HOUSING COMMITTEE:

    • Dolores Franco – 3 year term
    • Shahid Mahmood – 3 year term
    • Township Committee Liaison – Art Daughtry, Deb Nielson, Alternate

    LIBRARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

    • Donald P. Kostka – 5 year term
    • Mayor - 1 year term
    • Dr. Gary Bowen, Superintendent of Schools - 1 year term
    • Susan Max, Alternate to Superintendent of Schools - 1 year term
    • Alternate Township Committee – Jim Sandham

    LOCAL ASSISTANCE BOARD:

    • Michael Fiore – 4 year term
    • Social Services Liaison – Jaime Wild
    • Township Committee Liaison – Art Daughtry; Tim Braden, Alternate

    PLANNING BOARD:

    • Arthur Maggio - 4 year term
    • John Visco – 4 year term
    • Marie Kull, Environmental Commission Liaison - 1 year term
    • Victor Canning – Alternate #2, 2 year term
    • Mayor - 1 year term
    • Art Daughtry, Township Committee - 1 year term

    RECREATION COMMISSION:

    • Gerry Logan – 5 year term
    • Stephen Moscone – Unexpired 5 year term ending 12/31/08
    • Township Committee Liaison – Art Daughtry; Tim Braden, Alternate

    RESIDENTS WITH DISABILITIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

    • Carmela Novi - 3 year term
    • Sara Goodman - 3 year term
    • Susan Speciale, Alternate #1 - Unexpired 3 year term ending 12/31/09
    • Dorie Berman, Alternate #2 - Unexpired 3 year term ending 12/31/08
    • Township Liaision – Kelley Kehoe
    • Township Committee Liaison – Jim Sandham; Jean Bader, Alternate

    LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING COMMITTEE: Annual Appointments.

    Howard Chesler, Deane M. Driscoll, Steven Khalaf, Tim Kelly, Salvatore LoBiondo, Robert D. Lowenfish, Michael J. Nicoletti, Evan S. Zuckerman, Frances L. Vanderhoof, Frank Bastone.
    TownshipCommittee Liaison – Jim Sandham; Jean Bader, Alternate

    OPEN SPACE COMMITTEE: Annual Appointments.

    Maritza Byrne, Richard Conklin, Cathy Mahoney, Frank J. Messina, Richard Moore, Irene Mueller, Robert Purnell, Denise D. Rule, Jim Sandham, Mayor.
    Township Liaison –Adam Brewer.

    TREE REMOVAL PERMIT APPEALS BOARD: Annual Appointments.

    Charles Perry, Steve Olson, Ivan Bader, Anthony P. Barile, Jr.

  13. Resolution Recognizing Committee Members for 2008:
  14. 4TH OF JULY COMMITTEE:

    Lillian Abate, Rudolph Appelmann, John Arminio, Bill Balassone, Jean Balassone, Joe Basile, Frank Bastone, Andrew Becker, Terry Becker, Dorie Berman, Ida Biase, John Bruff, Kathy Codella, Vince Comperatore, Sylvana Dalia, Art Daughtry, Joseph Daughtry, Marianne Dispenziere, Vincent Dotterwich, Pat Ferrara, Carl Grau, Donald Hatzel, Cynthia Held, Diana Higgins, Dennis Howar, Margaret Lam, Sue Marinello, Paul Martino, Tom Mazzaccaro, Tom Mazzaccaro, Jr., John Osborne, Irwin Paster, Jordan Paster, Judy Paster, Gene Peer, Benito Quilici, Dean Quilici, Christina Renfer, John Rosellini, Kathy Sandham, Shashi Sang, ChrisSchlomann, Joseph Serrecchia, Sr., Maryann Witty, Stan Zagula

  15. Resolution Appointing Representatives: Annual.
    • MORRIS COUNTY JIF AND MEL: Frank Bastone, Adam Brewer, Alternate
    • BOARD OF EDUCATION: Art Daughtry
    • MORRIS COUNTY LEAGUE OF MUNICIPALITIES: Mayor and Frank Bastone
    • MORRIS COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT: Mayor, Adam Brewer, Frank Bastone
    • ROCKAWAY RIVER WATERSHED CABINET: Stanley Mikulka, Cliff Seipel, Charles Perry
  16. Resolution approving minutes of regular meetings: 09/11/07; 09/25/07; 10/11/07
  17. Resolution approving the Listing of Bills and Signing of Checks

God Bless America sung by Sara Mazzaccaro

Benediction

Adjournment

12/28/2007 12:54 PM

Last Updated ( Monday, 11 February 2008 )
 
< Prev   Next >
Joomla School Template by Joomlashack