MTC Special Meeting Minutes 12-16-07 Print E-mail

 

Montville Township Committee Special Meeting

Sunday, December 16, 2007, 6:00 p.m.

Montville Township Municipal Building, 195 Changebridge Road, Montville, New Jersey

 

6:25 p.m. – Statement of Open Public Meetings Act Compliance read by Chairman Art Daughtry:  “As required by the Open Public Meetings Act, adequate Notice of this meeting has been provided which Notice specified the time and place of the meeting to the extent known at that time. The Notice was posted on the bulletin board at the Municipal Building, mailed to The Daily Record, The Star Ledger, and The Citizen as well as other newspapers and it was placed on file in the Township Clerk’s office. This meeting has been properly noticed to the public in accordance with the Open Public Meetings Act.”

 

Present:          Committeeman James Sandham, Jr.

                        Committeewoman Jean Bader

                        Committeewoman Deborah Nielson

                        Chairman Art Daughtry

                        Committeeman-elect Tim Braden

 

Absent:            Committeeman Steve Moscone

 

Also present:   Gertrude Atkinson, Township Clerk

 

Pledge of Allegiance.

 

DISCUSSION REGARDING 2008 APPOINTMENTS TO BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS:

 

Chairman Daughtry stated there will be no formal votes at this meeting.  This meeting is for the purpose of discussion and coming to a general agreement on the applicants presented.

 

Board of Adjustment:  Christopher Braden does not want to be reappointed.  Reappoint Richard Moore – move to permanent position.  Reappoint Carl DiPiazza – move to Alternate #1.  New appointment – Richard Shirkey – Alternate #2.

 

Township Committee agreed they would like to keep all resumes of those not appointed on file in case there are any openings.  Also, the applicants will be contacted at the end of the year to see if they want to reapply for 2009.  Also, Township Committee would like to develop a standard form for board/commission attendance.  Chairpersons will be directed to keep attendance and send warning letters for excessive absences.  Chairpersons will also submit attendance records to Township Committee a few times a year.  Daughtry stated it is also the job of the Township Committee liaison to bring information back to the committee.

 

Board of Health:  Reappoint Sunil Shah and Arnold Pallay.

 

Design Review Committee:  Reappoint all members.  Note:  Irwin Guterman would rather serve on the Housing Committee if there is an opening.  Clerk Atkinson to confirm that Michael Kopas wants to be reappointed, as he did not submit a form. 

 

Drug Awareness-Municipal Alliance:  Denise Marino and Alvah Steiner do not want to be reappointed.  Reappoint Joseph Romola and Gilbert Mandel.  Four openings.  Appoint Maryann Witty and Lisa LoBiondo.  Tim Braden will contact Joe Romola about reaching out to Glenn Eigenmann to see if he would still like to be appointed (he submitted an application for 2007). 

 

Economic Development Committee:  Reappoint Ronald Cain, Jr., Everett Vreeland, and Anthony Speciale, Sr.  Reappoint Jennifer Horowitz – move to permanent position.  Reappoint Carol Ann Soroko, change term to one year to realign.  New appointment to Alternate #1 – J. Deane Driscoll. 

 

Environmental Commission:  Appoint Fred Eckhardt as member emeritus.  Reappoint Donna Ambriano – move to Alternate #1.  Appoint new applicant – Lawrence Kornreich to Alternate #2.  Reappoint Hugh Merritt, Charles Perry, and Marie Kull.

 

Historic Preservation Review Commission:  Reappoint Nancy Condit, Meta Janowitz, and Joanne Wickenheisser.  Concerned with Aaron VanDuyne, IV, as he has not attended any meetings.  Bader will follow up.  Appoint new applicants – Barbara Toner Demarest and Bradley Botelho.  Would also like to see Joe Daughtry appointed, but he may not be able to serve because he is a town employee.  Get a ruling on that.  Change one appointment to three years to realign.  Bader, as liaison, suggested changing Nancy Condit’s.  Township Committee would like resolution on VanDuyne by January 22, 2008.

 

Housing:  Reappoint Dolores Franco and Shahid Mahmood.  No other openings.  Will keep Irwin Guterman’s name on file.

 

Library Board of Trustees:  Would like to reappoint Susan Max.  Daughtry stated the Chairperson would like to get a CPA on the committee.  Howard Chesler and Donald Kostka have applied; however, there are no openings.  Suggestion is to have Susan Max appointed as the alternate to the Superintendent of Schools.  Dr. Bowen agrees to this.  This opens up a position.  Discussion regarding Chesler and Kostka.  The incoming Library Chairperson recommends Kostka.  They are both highly qualified.  Mr. Chesler is currently on the Long Term Financial Planning Committee and would like to stay involved in that.  Township Committee consensus:  as they would like to see someone new get involved and see them both serve on a board/commission, they will appoint Donald Kostka.  Bader suggested there be a LTFPC liaison on the Library Board.  Discussion regarding appointing such a liaison, but he/she would not be a voting member.  Talk to Township Attorney during the year to see if it can be done.

 

Local Assistance Board:  Reappoint Michael Fiore.

 

Planning Board:  Leigh Witty does not want to be reappointed.  Reappoint John Visco and Marie Kull.  Appoint Mayor and Art Daughtry as Township Committee member.

 

Discussion John Rosellini reappointment:  Bader stated she did speak to the Chairperson and requested that someone else be appointed as liaison to the HPRC.  Nielson stated she also spoke to the Chairperson of HPRC, and they can send someone as a liaison to the Planning Board.  Bader will bring that back to the Chairperson of the Planning Board.  Daughtry suggested appointing one of the new applicants to Mr. Rosellini’s position.  Braden stated he would like to infuse the Planning Board with fresh blood.  Sandham agreed.  Bader stated out of respect for a former mayor, she would like to recommend that Mr. Rosellini stay on.  He has contributed a lot in the past.  Daughtry stated based on his discussion with Ladis Karkowsky, Chairperson, he would like to support Mr. Rosellini one more time.  Nielson stated John Rosellini has a strong land use background.  I speak as a Planning Board member.  We have issues with his attendance and tardiness.  Sometimes there is a legitimate conflict.  We have spoken to him several times.  I think we need to move on.  Sandham, Braden, and Nielson agreed they are looking to appoint someone new.  Daughtry stated he was looking to appoint him for one year as an alternate, but it looks like that won’t happen.  Consensus:  Appoint new applicant, Arthur Maggio, to four-year term.  Appoint new applicant, Victor Canning, to alternate #2.  Daughtry stated he did talk to Mr. Rosellini at least four official times about his attendance.

 

Recreation:  Reappoint Gerry Logan.  One unexpired term expiring 12/31/08 is open.  Steve Moscone is interested.  Appoint Steve Moscone.  No disrespect intended to Joe Marrapodi.  He does attend all the meetings as soccer liaison.  In the future would like to appoint an applicant with well-rounded sports interest/experience – not just one sport.

 

Residents with Disabilities Advisory Committee:  Linda Bay does not want to be reappointed.  Reappoint Carmela Novi.  Move Sara Goodman to regular member.  Move Susan Special to alternate #1.  Appoint Dorie Berman to alternate #2.

 

Long Term Financial Planning Committee:  Michael Caggiano does not want to be reappointed.  Sandham and Atkinson will contact last year’s applicants, Steven Khalaf, and Ben Goodman, to see if they are still interested.  If they are still interested, have Fran Vanderhoof speak to them also.

 

Open Space Committee:  Kathy Lindert does not want to be reappointed.  Reappoint all others.  Appoint Adam Brewer as Township liaison.  Appoint Mayor and Sandham as Township Committee member.

 

Tree Permits Appeals Board and Rockaway River Watershed Cabinet:  Reappoint all.

 

Mayor/Deputy Mayor 2008:  Mayor – Deb Nielson.  Motion:  Sandham.  Second:  Bader.  All in favor except Moscone – absent.  Jim Sandham, Deputy Mayor.  Motion:  Nielson.  Second:  Bader.  All in favor except Moscone – absent.  Braden also agreed.

 

Discussion regarding length and terms of Mayor:  Daughtry feels the term should still be one year for 2008, as it was in 2007.  Braden feels, from experience as a member of the Charter Study Commission, the term of Mayor should be no longer than three years; but he will honor previous agreements.  Nielson does not necessarily agree with a Mayor for only one year.  Generally, she supports it.  Daughtry stated it was Steve Moscone and I that had the agreement.  All agreed temporary chairperson would be Tim Braden.

 

Board/Commission Liaisons:

 

Board of Adjustment:  Liaison – Bader.  Alternate – Nielson.

Board of Health:  Liaison – Bader.

Design Review Committee:  Liaison – Braden.  Alternate – Nielson.

Drug Awareness-Municipal Alliance:  Liaison – Braden.  Alternate – Sandham.

Economic Development Committee:  Liaison – Nielson.  Alternate – Braden.

Environmental Commission:  Liaison – Braden.  Alternate – Daughtry.

Historic Preservation Review Commission:  Liaison – Daughtry.

Housing Committee:  Liaison – Daughtry.  Alternate – Nielson.

Library Board of Trustees:  Alternate to Mayor – Sandham.

Local Assistance Board:  Liaison – Daughtry.  Alternate – Braden.

Planning Board:  Liaisons - Nielson and Daughtry.

Recreation:  Liaison – Daughtry.  Alternate – Braden.

Residents with Disabilities Advisory Committee:  Liaison – Sandham.  Alternate – Bader.

Long Term Financial Planning Committee:  Liaison – Sandham.  Alternate – Bader.

Open Space Committee:  Nielson and Sandham.

Board of Education:  Liaison – Daughtry.

 

Dog Park Committee:  The Dog Park Committee requested a Township liaison.  Nielson stated Dee Cook suggested Frank Bastone.  Township Committee agreed.

 

Professional Services Agreements:  Labor Counsel – reviewed three proposals.  Recommendation is to stay with Mark Tabakin.  Is his rate the same as last year?  Atkinson will check.  Appoint Mark Tabakin as long as rate is the same or is compatible with other Township professionals.  If not, appoint only to sixty-day contract.

 

Bond Counsel – Sandham requested that Fran Vanderhoof be asked to send the Township Committee the proposals she received.  Appoint current Bond Counsel for sixty-day contract.

 

Professional Services Agreements to review at the end of 2008:  Municipal Attorney, Auditor, and Water & Sewer Engineer.  Let Frank Bastone know.

 

Clerk Atkinson will ask Frank Bastone about the Certified Valuations contract for handling tax appeals.  Do they automatically handle them because they did our revaluation?

 

Township Committee agreed – look into the banks.  Should Frank Bastone handle or should the LTFPC handle?

 

Meeting adjourned at 8:45 p.m.  Motion:  Bader.  Second:  Sandham.  All in favor except Moscone – absent.  Motion approved.

 

Respectfully submitted,

 

 

 

                                                           

Gertrude H. Atkinson, Township Clerk

 

Last Updated ( Monday, 14 April 2008 )
 
< Prev   Next >
Joomla School Template by Joomlashack