MTC Reorganization Meeting 1-6-08 Draft Agenda Print E-mail

AGENDA

MONTVILLE TOWNSHIP COMMITTEE REORGANIZATION MEETING

JANUARY 6, 2009    7P.M.

 

Call to Order

Statement of Open Public Meetings Act Compliance

Opening Prayer – Reverend Carmen A. Buono

Pledge of Allegiance led by Cub Scout Troop #66

National Anthem sung by Sara Mazzaccaro

OATH OF OFFICE – DEBORAH NIELSON AND JAMES SANDHAM, JR.   Oath administered by

                                                                                                                  Assemblyman Jay Webber

Roll Call

Nomination of Temporary Chairperson

Roll Call

Nomination of Permanent Chairperson

Roll Call

Nomination of Vice-Chairperson

Roll Call

OATH OF OFFICE – PATROLMEN  SCOTT McGOWAN AND IAN JACOBSEN

PRESENTATIONS – Dolores Sereno, Nicholas J. Cifaretto, Sr., Marie Kull, Randee Fox, Eve Lefkowitz, Charles Schmidt, Carol Haight, Carmela Novi, Connie Kelly, Christina Renfer, June Witty, Frank Messina, Donna Ambriano, Carol Ann Soroko

1.     Resolutions Authorizing Professional Services Agreements:

·   Attorney – Johnson, Murphy,Hubner, Wubbenhorst & Appelt (Martin F. Murphy, Attorney) – 90 days

·   Labor Counsel – Weiner, Lesniak (Mark Tabakin, Attorney) – 90 days

·   Auditor – Lerch, Vinci &Higgins (Gary J. Vinci, Auditor)

·   Bond Counsel – McManimon & Scotland, LLC (Edward J. McManimon, III, Attorney)

·   Water & Sewer Department Consulting Engineer – Anderson & Denzler Associates – 90 days

2.     Appointment of Municipal Prosecutor, 1 year term – Daniel Danzi, Esq.

3.     Appointment of Special Municipal Prosecutor, 1 year term – Denis Driscoll, Esq.

4.     Appointment of Municipal Public Defender, 1 year term – David Amadio, Esq.

5.     Appointment of Municipal Judge, 3 year term – Seth Davenport, Esq.

6.     Appointment of Tax Searcher, Frances L. Vanderhoof; and Improvement Searcher, Gertrude Atkinson

7.     Appointment of Public Agency Compliance Officer – Frances L. Vanderhoof

8.     Consideration of Appointments by the Township Administrator – Department Heads, Special Police Officers, Police Matrons, School Crossing Guards

9.     Resolution Authorizing the Passage of Consent Agenda No. 2009-CA1:

A.     Resolution Open Public Meetings Act – Annual Schedule and Notice of Meetings

B.    Resolution Official Newspapers – The Daily Record & The Citizen

C.    Resolution Depositories Township Funds

D.    Resolution Interest Rates for Payment of Taxes

E.    Resolution Duplicate Tax Sale Certificate Charge

F.     Resolution Authorizing Director of Finance to Invest Surplus Funds on Deposit

G.    Resolution Petty Cash Fund

H.    Resolution Morris County Cooperative Pricing Council

I.        Resolution Overtime Pay and Vacation Paychecks

J.      Resolution Faithful Performance Bonds

10. Resolution Temporary Budget Appropriations for Operating Purposes 2009

11. Resolution Debt Service January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009

12. Resolution Appointments to Boards, Commissions, and Advisory Boards:

BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT:

J. Deane Driscoll – 4 year term

      Carl J. DiPiazza, Alternate #1 – 2 year term

      Township Committee Liaison – Jean Bader; Jim Sandham, Alternate

     

BOARD OF HEALTH:

      Charles J.Perry  – 3 year term

      Mark Kantor – 3 year term

      Stuart Rothman, OD – 3 year term

Township Committee Liaison – Jean Bader, Tim Braden,Alternate

DESIGN REVIEW COMMITTEE:

      Michael Karlan –1 year term

      Frank Suppa, Jr. – 1 year term

      Michael Kopas – 1 year term

      Brian Morgan – 1 year term

      Joseph H. Nadler – 1 year term

      John B. Murphy – 1 year term

Irwin Guterman – 1 year term

Township Committee Liaison – Tim Braden; Deb Nielson,Alternate

DRUG AWARENESS-MUNICIPAL ALLIANCE COUNCIL:

      Joseph Daughtry -3 year term

      Judith Rosen - 3 year term

      Alicia Angione - 3 year term

      Patricia Swiatek - 3 year term

Victoria Vigil – 3 year term

      Jaime Wild,Social Services Director - 1 year term

      Township committee Liaison – Tim Braden;Jim Sandham, Alternate

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE:

      J. Deane Driscoll  – 3 year term

Ronald Soussa –  3 year term

Margaret Miller-Sanders, Chamber of Commerce Liaison - 1 year term

      Alexander Kachmar, Alternate #1 –Unexpired 2 year term ending 12/31/09

Gregory Milazzo, Alternate #2 - 2 year term

Township Committee Liaison – Deb Nielson; Tim Braden,Alternate

ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION:

      Sergio Angione –3 year term

      Angelo D. Intile – 3 year term

      Victor Canning, Planning Board Liaison - 1year term

      Jim Muhaw, Alternate #1 - 2 year term

      Township Committee Liaison – Tim Braden;Deb Nielson, Alternate

HISTORIC PRESERVATION REVIEW COMMISSION:

      Garry Lehnert – 4year term

      Michael F. O’Brien – 4 year term

      Bradley Botelho – Alternate #1 – 2 year term

Wojciech J. Mickowski – Alternate #2 – unexpired 2 year term ending 12/31/09

      Township Committee Liaison – Art Daughtry; Jean Bader, Alternate

HOUSING COMMITTEE:

      Ida Biase – 3year term

      Dorothy Pavlik – 3 year term

      Township Committee Liaison – Art Daughtry ,Deb Nielson, Alternate

LIBRARY BOARD OFT RUSTEES:

Mayor - 1 year term

      Dr. Gary Bowen, Superintendent of Schools- 1 year term

      Susan Max, Alternate to Superintendent of Schools - 1 year term          

      Alternate Township Committee – Jim Sandham

MAYOR’S APPOINTMENTS TO THE LIBRARY BOARD OF TRUSTEES:

      Acceptance of Resignation of Charles J. Schmidt

      Thomas Mazzaccaro, Jr. - Unexpired 5 year term ending 12/31/11

      Edward Ernstrom – 5 year term

      Howard Chesler – 5 year term

LOCAL ASSISTANCE BOARD:

      Maida Avallone –4 year term

      Social Services Liaison – Jaime Wild

      Township Committee Liaison – Art Daughtry,Tim Braden, Alternate

PLANNING BOARD:

      Russell Lipari - 4 year term

      Victor Canning, Environmental Commission Liaison - 1 year term

      Anthony Speciale, Sr. – Alternate #1, 2 year term

                   – Alternate #2, Unexpired 2 year term ending12/31/09

Mayor - 1 year term

      Jim Sandham, Township Committee - 1 year term

RECREATION COMMISSION:

      Stephen H.Moscone – 5 year term

      Township Committee Liaison – Art Daughtry;Tim Braden, Alternate

RESIDENTS WITH DISABILITIES ADVISORY COMMITTEE:

      Matthew N. Rankin- 3 year term

      Vacancy - 3 year term

Vacancy - Unexpired 3 year term ending 12/31/10

      Vacancy - Alternate #2 - Unexpired 3 year term ending 12/31/10

      Township Liaison – Kelley Kehoe

      Township Committee Liaison – Jim Sandham; Jean Bader, Alternate

LONG-TERM FINANCIAL PLANNING COMMITTEE:  Annual Appointments.

Howard Chesler, Deane M. Driscoll, Steven Khalaf, Tim Kelly, Salvatore LoBiondo,Robert D. Lowenfish, Michael J. Nicoletti, Evan S. Zuckerman, Frances L.Vanderhoof, Frank Bastone.  Township Committee Liaison – Jim Sandham, Tim Braden, Alternate

OPEN SPACE COMMITTEE:  Annual Appointments.

Maritza Byrne, Richard Conklin, Cathy Mahoney, John Misiewicz, Richard Moore, Irene Mueller, Robert Purnell, Denise D. Rule, Jim Sandham, Jean Bader.  Township Liaison – Adam Brewer.

TREE REMOVAL PERMIT APPEALS BOARD:  Annua lAppointments.

      Steve Olson, Ivan Bader, Anthony P. Barile, Jr., Sergio Angione

     

13. Resolution Recognizing Committee Members for 2009:

4TH OF JULY COMMITTEE: Lillian Abate, Rudolph Appelmann, John Arminio, Bill Balassone, Jean Balassone, Frank Bastone, Andrew Becker, Terry Becker, Dorie Berman, Ida Biase,John Bruff, Kathy Codella, Vince Comperatore, Sylvana Dalia, Art Daughtry, Marianne Dispenziere, Vincent Dotterweich, Pat Ferrara, Carl Grau, Donald Hatzel, Cynthia Held, Diana Higgins, Dennis Howar, Margaret Lam, Sue Marinello, Paul Martino, Tom Mazzaccaro, Tom Mazzaccaro, Jr., John Osborne, Irwin Paster, Jordan Paster, Judy Paster, Gene Peer, Benito Quilici, Dean Quilici, Christina Renfer, Edward Rosellini, John Rosellini, Kathy Sandham, Shashi Sang, Chris Schlomann, Joseph Serrecchia, Sr., Maryann Witty, Stan Zagula 

14. Resolution Appointing Representatives:  Annual.

MORRIS COUNTY JIF AND MEL: Frank Bastone, Adam Brewer, Alternate

BOARD OF EDUCATION:  Art Daughtry

MORRIS COUNTY LEAGUE OF MUNICIPALITIES: Mayor and Frank Bastone

MORRIS COUNTY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT: Mayor, Adam Brewer, Frank Bastone

ROCKAWAY RIVER WATERSHED CABINET: Tim Braden, Stanley Mikulka, Cliff Seipel

15. Resolution approving the Listing of Bills and Signing of Checks

Benediction – Rabbi Mark Finkel

Adjournment

1/5/2009 1:50 PM

 
Last Updated ( Monday, 05 January 2009 )
 
< Prev   Next >
Joomla School Template by Joomlashack